US Department of Defense

Official Report

 

 

DECLASSIFIED MATERIAL

 

Order of Battle for US Armed Forces

 

The following is a listing of the various US combat forces and their headquarters locations as of six months ago (Jan 1, 2009). Please note that certain entries may no longer be accurate or up-to-date, as some forces may have been redeployed since this order of battle was compiled.

Contents:

Army

Airforce

Navy
Atlantic Command
    2nd Fleet
    Marines, Atlantic
Europe/Mediterranean Command
    6th Fleet
Pacific Command
   3rd Fleet
   7th Fleet
   Marines, Pacific
Central Command
   5th Fleet
Southern Command

Marines

Army


1st US Army (Ft Gillem, GA)


24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) (Ft Riley, KS)
   30th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Enhanced Readiness) (NC ARNG) (Clinton, NC)
   48th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Enhanced Readiness) (GA ARNG) (Macon, GA)
   218th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Enhanced Readiness) (SC ARNG) (Newberry, SC)

28th Infantry Division (Mechanized) (PA ARNG) (Harrisburg, PA)
   2nd Brigade (PA ARNG) (Washington, PA)
   55th Armored Brigade (PA ARNG) (Scranton, PA)
   56th Infantry Brigade (PA ARNG) (Philadelphia, PA)
   28th Aviation Brigade (PA ARNG) (Ft Indiantown Gap, PA)
   Division Artillery (PA ARNG) (Hershey, PA)

34th Infantry Division (Medium) (MN ARNG) (Rosemount, MN)
   1st Brigade (Mechanized) (MN ARNG) (Stillwater, MN)
   2nd Brigade (Air Assault) (IA ARNG) (Boone, IA)
   32nd Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (WI ARNG) (Madison, WI)
   34th Aviation Brigade (MN ARNG) (St Paul, MN)
   Division Artillery (MN ARNG) (Brooklyn Park, MN)

38th Infantry Division (IN ARNG) (Indianapolis, IN)
    2nd Brigade (IN ARNG) (Kokomo, IN)
   37th Armored Brigade (OH ARNG) (N Canton, OH)
   46th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (MI ARNG) (Wyoming, MI)
   38th Aviation Brigade (IN ARNG) (Shelbyville, IN)
    Division Artillery (IN ARNG) (Indianapolis, IN)

42nd Infantry Division (Mechanized) (NY ARNG) (Troy, NY)
   3rd Brigade (Mechanized) (NY ARNG) (Buffalo, NY)
   50th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (NJ ARNG) (Ft Dix, NJ)
   86th Armored Brigade (VT ARNG) (Montpelier, VT)
   42nd Aviation Brigade (NY ARNG) (Patchogue, NY)

29th Infantry Division (Light) (VA ARNG) (Ft Belvoir, VA)
   1st Brigade (VA ARNG) (Staunton, VA)
   3rd Brigade (MD ARNG) (Pikesville Military Reservation, MD)
   26th Infantry Brigade (Light) (MA ARNG) (Springfield, MA)
   Division Aviation Brigade (MD ARNG) (Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD)
   Division Artillery (VA ARNG) (Sandston, VA)

Other attached units:

31st Armored Brigade (AL ARNG) (Northport, AL)
155th Armored Brigade (Enhanced Readiness) (MS ARNG) (Tupelo, MS)
278th Armored Cavalry Regiment (Enhanced Readiness) (TN ARNG) (Knoxville, TN)
27th Infantry Brigade (Light) (Enhanced Readiness) (NY ARNG) (Syracuse, NY)
76th Infantry Brigade (Light) (Enhanced Readiness) (IN ARNG) (Indianapolis, IN)
54th Field Artillery Brigade (VA ARNG) (Virginia Beach, VA)
138th Field Artillery Brigade (KY ARNG) (Lexington, KY)
151st Field Artillery Brigade (SC ARNG) (Sumter, SC)
631st Field Artillery Brigade (MS ARNG) (Grenada, MS)
263rd Air Defense Artillery Brigade (SC ARNG) (Anderson, SC)


5th US Army (Ft Sam Houston, TX)


7th Infantry Division (Light) (Ft Carson, CO)
   39th Infantry Brigade (Light) (Enhanced Readiness) (AR ARNG) (Little Rock, AR)
   41st Infantry Brigade (Light) (Enhanced Readiness) (OR ARNG) (Portland, OR)
   45th Infantry Brigade (Light) (Enhanced Readiness) (OK ARNG) (Oklahoma City, OK)

49th Armored Division (TX ARNG) (Austin, TX)
   2nd Brigade (TX ARNG) (Ft Worth, TX)
   3rd Brigade (TX ARNG) (Dallas, TX)
   36th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (TX ARNG) (Houston, TX)
   49th Aviation Brigade (TX ARNG) (Austin, TX
   Division Artillery (TX ARNG) (San Antonio, TX)

35th Infantry Division (Mechanized) (KS ARNG) (Ft Leavenworth, KS)
   66th Infantry Brigade (Air Assault) (IL ARNG) (Dacatur, IL)
   67th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (NE ARNG) (Lincoln, NE)
   149th Armored Brigade (KY ARNG) (Louisville, KY)
   Division Aviation Brigade (MO ARNG) (Warrensburg, MO)
   Division Artillery (KS ARNG) (Hutchinson, KS)

40th Infantry Division (Mechanized) (CA ARNG) (Los Alamitos, CA)
   1st Brigade (CA ARNG) (Modesto, CA)
   2nd Brigade (CA ARNG) (San Diego, CA)
   81st Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Enhanced Readiness) (WA ARNG) (Seattle, WA)
   Division Aviation Brigade (CA ARNG) (Fresno, CA)
   Division Artillery (CA ARNG) (Los Angeles, CA)

Other attached units:

116th Cavalry Brigade (Enhanced Readiness) (ID ARNG) (Twin Falls, ID)
256th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) (Enhanced Readiness) (LA ARNG) (Lafayette, LA)
66th Aviation Brigade (WA ARNG) (Tacoma, WA)
211th Aviation Group (Attack) (UT ARNG) (West Jordan, UT)
385th Aviation Group (Attack) (AZ ARNG) (Phoenix, AZ)
57th Field Artillery Brigade (WI ARNG) (Milwaukee, WI)
130th Field Artillery Brigade (KS ARNG) (Topeka, KS)
135th Field Artillery Brigade (MO ARNG) (Sedalia, MO)
142nd Field Artillery Brigade (AR ARNG) (Fayetteville, AR)
147th Field Artillery Brigade (SD ARNG) (Sioux Falls, SD)
111th Air Defense Artillery Brigade (NM ARNG) (Alburquerque, NM)

III Corps (Armored) (Ft Hood, TX) (Some units currently deployed to Europe)


1st Cavalry Division (Ft Hood, TX)
   1st Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)
   2nd Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)
   3rd Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)
   4th Brigade (Aviation) (Ft Hood, TX)
   Division Artillery (Ft Hood, TX)
   Engineer Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)

4th Infantry Division (Mechanized) (Ft Hood, TX)
   1st Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)
   2nd Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)
   3rd Brigade (Ft Carson, CO)
   4th Aviation Brigade (Ft Hood, TX)
   Division Artillery (Ft Hood, TX)

III Corps Artillery (Ft Sill, OK)
   17th Field Artillery Brigade (Ft Sill, OK)
   75th Field Artillery Brigade (Ft Sill, OK)
   212th Field Artillery Brigade (Ft Sill, OK)
   214th Field Artillery Brigade (Ft Sill, OK)

31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade (Ft Bliss, TX)

 

V Corps (Deployed) -- See SACEUR Joint Theater Command (below).

 

XVIII Airborne Corps (Ft Bragg, NC)


3rd Infantry Division (Mechanized) (Ft Stewart, GA)
   1st Brigade (Ft Stewart, GA)
   2nd Brigade (Ft Stewart, GA)
   3rd Brigade (Ft Benning, GA)
   3rd Aviation Brigade (Hunter AAF, GA)
   Division Artillery (Ft Stewart, GA)

10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry) (Ft Drum, NY)
   1st Brigade (Ft Drum, NY)
   2nd Brigade (Ft Drum, NY)
   10th Aviation Brigade (Ft Drum, NY)
   Division Artillery (Ft Drum, NY)

82nd Airborne Division (Ft Bragg, NC)
   1st Brigade / 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment (Ft Bragg, NC)
   2nd Brigade / 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment (Ft Bragg, NC)
   3rd Brigade / 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment (Ft Bragg, NC)
   82nd Aviation Brigade (Ft Bragg, NC)
   Division Artillery / 319th Field Artillery Regiment (Airborne) (Ft Bragg, NC)

101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) (Ft Campbell, KY)
   1st Brigade / 327th Infantry Regiment (Ft Campbell, KY)
   2nd Brigade / 502nd Infantry Regiment (Ft Campbell, KY)
   3rd Brigade / 187th Infantry Regiment (Ft Campbell, KY)
   101st Aviation Brigade (Ft Campbell, KY)
   159th Aviation Brigade (Assault) (Ft Campbell, KY)
   Division Artillery (Ft Campbell, KY)

2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment (Light) (Ft Polk, LA)

18th Aviation Brigade (Airborne) (Ft Bragg, NC)
229th Aviation Regiment (Attack) (Ft Bragg, NC)
XVIII Airborne Corps Artillery (Ft Bragg, NC)
   18th Field Artillery Brigade (Airborne) (Ft Bragg, NC)
   103rd Field Artillery Brigade (RI ARNG) (Providence, RI)
   113th Field Artillery Brigade (NC ARNG) (Greensboro, NC)
   196th Field Artillery Brigade (TN ARNG) (Chattanooga, TN)
   197th Field Artillery Brigade (NH ARNG) (Manchester, NH)
108th Air Defense Artillery Brigade (Ft Bliss, TX)

Army Special Operations Command (USASOC) (Ft Bragg, NC)

75th Ranger Regiment (Ft Benning, GA)
160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne) (Ft Campbell, KY)

 

Air Force

 

1st Air Force (Tyndall AFB, FL)) (CONUS)

102nd Fighter Wing, Otis ANG Base, Mass., F-15s
119th Fighter Wing, Hector Field, Fargo, N.D., F-16s
120th Fighter Wing, Great Falls IAP, Mont., F-16s
125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville IAP, Fla., F-15s
142nd Fighter Wing, Portland IAP, Ore., F-15s
144th Fighter Wing, Fresno ANG Base, Calif., F-16s
147th Fighter Wing, Ellington ANG Base, Texas, F-16s
148th Fighter Wing, Duluth IAP, Minn., F-16s
158th Fighter Wing, Burlington IAP, Vt., F-16s


8th Air Force (Barksdale AFB, LA)

2nd Bomb Wing (B-52H) (Barksdale AFB, LA)
5th Bomb Wing (B-52H) (Minot AFB, ND)
7th Bomb Wing (B-1B) (Dyess AFB, TX)
28th Bomb Wing (B-1B) (Ellsworth AFB, SD)
509th Bomb Wing (B-2A, T-38A) (Whiteman AFB, MO)
27th Fighter Wing (F-16CG/DG) (Cannon AFB, NM)


9th Air Force (Shaw AFB, SC)

1st Fighter Wing (F-15C/D) (Langley AFB, VA)
4th Fighter Wing (F-15E) (Seymour Johnson AFB, NC)
23rd Fighter Group (OA/A-10A) (Pope AFB, NC)
20th Fighter Wing (SEAD) (F-16CJ/DJ) (Shaw AFB, SC)
33rd Fighter Wing (F-15C/D) (Eglin AFB, FL)
347th Wing (Fighter) (F-16CG/DG, OA/A-10A, HH-60G, HC-130N/P) (Moody AFB, GA)
93rd Air Control Wing (E-8C JSTARS, TE-8A) (Robins AFB, GA)

(Some 9th AF units have been deployed to Middle East region)

10th Air Force (AFRes) (NAS Fort Worth JRB, TX)

301st Fighter Wing (AFRes) (F-16C/D) (NAS Fort Worth JRB, TX)
419th Fighter Wing (AFRes) (F-16C/D) (Hill AFB, UT)
442nd Fighter Wing (AFRes) (OA/A-10A) (Whiteman AFB, MO)
482nd Fighter Wing (AFRes) (F-16C/D) (Homestead ARB, FL)
926th Fighter Wing (AFRes) (OA/A-10A) (NAS New Orleans JRB, TX)
944th Fighter Wing (AFRes) (F-16C/D) (Luke AFB, AZ)
917th Wing (Fighter and Bomber) (AFRes) (B-52H, OA/A-10A) (Barksdale, AFB)
513th Air Control Group (AFREs) (E-3B/C) (Tinker AFB, OK)

12th Air Force (Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ)

49th Fighter Wing (F-117A, AT-38B, T-38A, HH-60G) (Holloman AFB, NM)
355th Wing (Fighter and Electronic Countermeasures) (OA/A-10A, EC-130E/H) (Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ)
366th Wing (Fighter and Bomber) (B-1B, F-15E, F-16CJ/DJ, KC-135R) (Mountain Home AFB, ID)
388th Fighter Wing (F-16CG/DJ) (Hill AFB, UT)
9th Reconnaissance Wing (U-2S, TU-2S, T-38A) (Beale AFB, CA)
55th Wing (Reconnaissance and Air Control) (RC-135S/U/V/W, OC-135B, WC-135W, TC-135S/W, E-4B)
552nd Air Control Wing (E-3B/C, TC-18E) (Tinker AFB, OK)

 

Navy

US Atlantic Command (CINCLANT)

2nd Fleet

Harry S. Truman Battle Group / Carrier Group 2 (CARGRU 2) (USS Harry Truman (CVN 75))
      USS Harry Truman (CVN 75) (Sea Trials) (Norfolk Naval Shipyard, VA)
      Carrier Air Wing 3 (CVW 3) (NAS Oceana, VA)
      USS San Jacinto (CG 56) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      Destroyer Squadron 2 (DESRON 2) (NB Norfolk, VA)
John F. Kennedy Joint Task Group / Carrier Group 6 (CARGRU 6) (USS John F Kennedy (CV 67)) (NS Mayport, FL)
      USS John F Kennedy (CV 67) (NS Mayport, FL)
      Carrier Air Wing 1 (CVW 1) (NAS Oceana, VA)
      USS Monterrey (CG 61) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      Destroyer Squadron 24 (DESRON 24)? (NS Mayport, FL))
George Washington Battle Group / Cruiser Destroyer Group 2 (CRUDESGRU 2) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS George Washington (CVN 73) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW 17) (NAS Oceana, VA)
      USS Normandy (CG 60)
      Destroyer Squadron 22 (DESRON 22) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Supply (AOE 6)
Eisenhower Joint Task Group / Cruiser Destroyer Group 8 (CRUDESGRU 8) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Dwight D Eisenhower (CVN 69) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      Carrier Air Wing 7 (CVW 7) (NAS Oceana, VA)
      USS Anzio (CG 68) (NB Norfolk, VA)
       USS Cape St George (CG 71) (NB Norfolk, VA)
       Destroyer Squadron 26 (DESRON 26) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Atlanta (SSN 712)
      USS Newport News (SSN 750)
Enterprise Battle Group / Cruiser Destroyer Group 12 (CRUDESGRU 12) (USS Enterprise (CVN 65)) (NS Mayport, FL)
      USS Enterprise (CVN 65) (overhaul) (Norfolk NB, VA)
      Carrier Air Wing 8 (CVW 8) (NAS Oceana, VA)
      USS Phillipine Sea (CG 58) (NS Mayport, FL)
      USS Gettysburg (CG 64) (NS Mayport, FL)
      Destroyer Squadron 18 (DESRON 18) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Providence (SSN 719)
      USS Jacksonville (SSN 699)
Theodore Roosevelt Joint Task Group / Carrier Group 8 (CARGRU 8) (USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71)) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Theodore Roosevelt (CVN 71) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Leyte Gulf (CG 55) (NS Mayport, FL)
      USS Vella Gulf (CG 72) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      Destroyer Squadron 28 (DESRON 28) (NB Norfolk, VA)
      USS Alburquerque (SSN 706)
      USS Boise (SSN 764)
      USS Arctic (AOE 8)

Standing Naval Force, Atlantic (STANAVFORLANT)
(Multi-national surface squadron of 7-10 destroyers and frigates, on continuous patrol)

Iceland Defense Force (IDF) (NAS Keflavik, Iceland)

85th Group (NAS Keflavik, Iceland)
Fleet Air Keflavik (FAIRKEF) (NAS Keflavik, Iceland)
 
US Forces Azores (USAFORAZ)
65th Air Base Wing
 

US Fleet Marine Forces Atlantic (FMFLANT) (Norfolk NB, VA)

II Marine Expeditionary Force (Cp Lejeune, NC)
     2nd Marine Division (Cp Lejeune, NC)
          2nd Marine Regiment (Cp Lejeune, NC)
           6th Marine Regiment (Cp Lejeune, NC)
           8th Marine Regiment (Cp Lejeune, NC)
         10th Marine Regiment (Artillery) (Cp Lejeune, NC)
   2nd Marine Air Wing (2nd MAW) (MCAS Cherry Point, NC)
         Marine Aircraft Group 31 (MAG-31) (Strike) (MCAS Beaufort, SC)
         Marine Aircraft Group 14 (MAG-14) (Electronic Warfare & Attack) (MCAS Cherry Point, NC)
         Marine Aircraft Group 26 (MAG-26) (Helicopter) (MCAS New River, NC)
         Marine Aircraft Group 29 (MAG-29) (Helicopter) (MCAS New River, NC)
         Marine Air Control Group 28 (MACG-28) (MCAS Cherry Point, NC)
         Marine Wing Support Group 27 (MWSG-27) (MCAS Cherry Point, NC)

2nd Marine Expeditionary Brigade (Cp Lejeune, NC)

Amphibious Squadron 2 (PHIBRON 2) (USS Kearsarge (LHD 3), NB Norfolk, VA)
          26th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (26th MEU (SOC)) (Cp Lejeune, NC)

Amphibious Squadron 4 (PHIBRON 4) (USS Nassau (LHA 4), NB Norfolk, VA)
      24th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (24th MEU (SOC)) (Cp Lejeune, NC)

Amphibious Squadron 6 (PHIBRON 6) (USS Wasp (LHD 11)) (NB Norfolk, VA)
(No Marine element assigned at this time)

Amphibious Squadron 8 (PHIBRON 8) (USS Saipan (LHA 2)) (NAB Little Creek, VA)
     22nd Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (22nd MEU (SOC)) (Cp Lejeune, NC)

 

US European Command (SACEUR) (NATO Commander)
 

Allied Forces, North

(Includes portions of the US 2nd Fleet)

Allied Forces, Central

(Includes portions of the US III Corps)

Allied Forces, South

(Includes portions of the US 6th Fleet)

For information on subordinate NATO commands, see the NATO Command Structure document.

For a listing of all readily available NATO forces, see the NATO Order of Battle document.


US Pacific Command (CINCPAC) (Cp HM Smith, HI)

I Corps (Ft Lewis, WA)

25th Infantry Division (Light) (Schofield Bks , HI)
     1st Brigade (Ft Lewis, WA)
     2nd Brigade (Schofield Bks, HI)
     3rd Brigade (Schofield Bks, HI)
      Division Aviation Brigade (Wheeler AAF, HI)
      Division Artillery (Schofield Bks, HI)
      
29th Infantry Brigade (Light) (HI ARNG) (Ft Shafter, HI)

 
I Corps Artillery (UT ARNG) (Salt Lake City, UT)
     45th Field Artillery Brigade (OK ARNG) (Enid, OK)
     115th Field Artillery Brigade (WY ARNG) (Cheyenne, WY)
     153rd Field Artillery Brigade (AZ ARNG) (Phoenix, AZ)
     169th Field Artillery Brigade (CO ARNG) (Aurora, CO)
 
US Army Alaska (USARAK) (Ft Richardson, AK)
     172nd Infantry Brigade (Light) (Ft Wainwright, AK)
     207th Infantry Group (Scout) (AK ARNG) (Anchorage, AK)
     Arctic Support Brigade (Ft Richardson, AK)

5th Air Force (Yokota AB, Japan)

18th Wing (Fighter) (F-15C/D, E-3B/C, KC-135R, HH-60G) (Kadena AB, Okinawa (Japan))
35th Fighter Wing (F-16CJ/DJ, HH-60G) (Misawa AB, Japan)
374th Airlift Wing (C-130E/H, C-9A, C-21A, UH-1N) (Yokota AB, Japan)
11th Air Force (Elmendorf AFB, AK)
3rd Wing (Fighter, Air Control & Airlift) (F-15C/D/E, E-3B/C, C-130H, C-12F/J) (Elmendorf AFB, AK)
354th Fighter Wing (F-16CG/DG, OA/A-10A) (Eielson AFB, AK)
176th Wing (AK ANG) (C-130H, HC-130N, HH-60G) (Kulis ANGB, AK)
168th Air Refueling Wing (AK ANG) (KC-135R) (Eilson AFB, AK)
13th Air Force (Andersen AFB, Guam)
36th Air Base Wing (Anderson AFB, Guam)
15th Air Base Wing (C-135C/E/K) (Hickam AFB, HI)
154th Wing (HI ANG) (F-15A/B, C-130H, KC-135R) (Hickam AFB, HI)
 
 
US 3rd Fleet (USS Coronado (AGF 11))

Carl Vinson Battle Group / Carrier Group 3 (USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)) (NB San Francisco? (Alameda), CA)
      USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) (NB Seattle (Bremerton), WA)
      Carrier Air Wing 11 (CVW 11) (NAS Leemore, CA)
      USS Antietam (CG 54) (NB San Deigo, CA)
      USS Princeton (CG 59) (NB San Deigo, CA)
      Destroyer Squadron 23 (DESRON 23) (NB San Diego, CA)
John C. Stennis Joint Task Group / Carrier Group 7 (CARGRU 7) (USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74) (NB San Diego, CA)
       USS John C Stennis (CVN 74) (Norfolk NB, VA)
       Carrier Air Wing 9 (CVW 9) (NAS Leemore, CA)
       USS Lake Champlain (CG 57)
       USS Port Royal (CG 73) (NB Seattle (Bremerton), WA)
       Destroyer Squadron 21 (NS San Diego, CA)
       USS Asheville (SSN 716)
       USS Jefferson City (SSN 759)
Constellation Battle Group / Cruiser Destroyer Group 1 (CRUDESGRU 1) (USS Constellation (CV 64)) (NB San Diego, CA)
       USS Constellation (CV 64) (NB San Diego, CA)
       Carrier Air Wing 2 (CVW 2) (NAS Leemore, CA)
       USS Chosin (CG 65) (NB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       USS Lake Erie (CG 70) (NB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       Destroyer Squadron 7 (DESRON 7) (NB San Diego, CA)
       USS Santa Fe (SSN-763)
       USS Columbia (SSN-771)
       USS Sacramento (AOE-1) (NB Seattle (Bremerton), WA)
Abraham Lincoln Battle Group / Cruiser Destroyer Group 3 (CRUDESGRU 3) (USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)) (NB San Diego, CA)
       USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72) (NS Everett, WA)
       Carrier Air Wing 14 (CVW 14) (NAS Leemore, CA)
       USS Shiloh (CG 57) (NB San Diego, CA)
       USS Valley Forge (CG 50) (NB San Diego, CA)
       Destroyer Squadron 31 (DESRON 31) (NB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       USS Tucson (SSN 770) (NB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       USS Cheyenne (SSN 773) (NB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       USS Camden (AOE 2)
Nimitz Battle Group / Cruiser Destroyer Group 5 (USS Corronado (AGF 11), NB San Diego, CA)
       USS Nimitz (CVN 68) (RCOH, Newport News Shipbuilding) (NB Norfolk, VA)
       USS Cowpens (CG 63) (NB San Diego, CA)

US 7th Fleet (USS Blue Ridge (LCC 19)) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)

Kitty Hawk Battle Group / Carrier Group 5 (CARGRU 5) (USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63)
       USS Kitty Hawk (CV 63) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)
       Carrier Air Wing 5 (CVW 5) (NAF Atsugi, Japan)
       USS Vincennes (CG 49) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)
       USS Chancellorsville (CG 62) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)
       USS Mobile Bay (CG 53) (NB Yokosuka, Japan?)
       USS Bunker Hill (CG 52) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)
       Destroyer Squadron 15 (DESRON 15) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)
       
Submarine Group 7 (SUBGRU 7) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)
(A forward command element only. No submarine squadrons are assigned to SUBGRU 7 at this time).


(III MEF) (Cp Courtney, Okinawa (Japan))
 
Amphibious Group 1 (PHIBGRU 1) (USS Blue Ridge (LCC 19)) (NB Sasebo, Japan)
     Amphibious Squadron 11 (PHIBRON 11) (USS Belleau Wood (LHA 3), Western Pacific) (NB Sasebo, Japan)
         31st Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (31st MEU (SOC)) (MCB Butler, Okinawa (Japan))
       
Submarine Force Pacific Fleet (SUBPAC) (NSB Pearl Harbor, HI)
 
Submarine Group 5 (SUBGRU 5) (NSB San Diego, CA)
       Submarine Squadron 1 (SUBRON 1) (NSB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       Submarine Squadron 3 (SUBRON 3) (NSB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       Submarine Squadron 7 (SUBRON 7) (NSB Pearl Harbor, HI)
       Submarine Squadron 11 (SUBRON 11) (NSB San Diego, CA)
 

US Fleet Marine Forces Pacific (FMFPAC) (Cp HM Smith, HI)

I Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF) (Cp Pendleton, California)
     1st Marine Division (Cp Pendleton, CA)
           1st Marine Regiment (Cp Pendleton, CA)
           5th Marine Regiment (Cp Pendleton, CA)
           7th Marine Regiment (Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center (Twentynine Palms), CA)
         11th Marine Regiment (Artillery) (Cp Pendleton, CA)
    3rd Marine Air Wing (3rd MAW) (MCAS El Toro, CA)
          Marine Aircraft Group 11 (MAG-11) (Strike & Attack) (MCAS Miramar, CA)
          Marine Aircraft Group 13 (MAG-13) (Attack) (MCAS Yuma, AZ)
          Marine Aircraft Group 16 (MAG-16) (Helicopter) (MCAS Miramar, CA)
          Marine Aircraft Group 39 (MAG-39) (Helicopter) (MCAS Cp Pendleton, CA)
          Marine Air Control Group 38 (MACG 38) (MCAS Miramar, CA)

III Marine Expeditionary Force (III MEF) (Cp Courtney, Okinawa (Japan))
    3rd Marine Division (Cp Courtney, Okinawa (Japan))
           3rd Marine Regiment (MCB Hawaii, HI)
           4th Marine Regiment (Cp Schwab, Okinawa (Japan))
         12th Marine Regiment (Artillery) (MCB Hawaii, HI)
    1st Marine Air Wing (1 MAW) (Cp Foster, Okinawa (Japan))
          Marine Aircraft Group 12 (MAG-12) (Strike & Electronic Warfare) (MCAS Iwakuni, Japan)
          Marine Aircraft Group 36 (MAG-36) (Helicopter) (MCAS Futenma, Okinawa (Japan))
          Marine Air Control Group 18 (MACG-18) (MCAS Futenma, Okinawa (Japan))
Amphibious Squadron 1 (PHIBRON 1) (USS Peleliu (LHA 5) (NB San Diego, CA)
13th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (13th MEU (SOC)) (Cp Pendleton, CA)

Amphibious Squadron 3 (PHIBRON 3) (USS Tarawa (LHA 1)) (NB San Diego, CA)
11th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (11th MEU (SOC)) (Cp Pendleton, CA)

Amphibious Squadron 5 (PHIBRON 5) (USS Essex (LHD 2)) (NB San Diego, CA)
15th Marine Expeditionary Unit (Special Operations Capable) (15th MEU (SOC)) (Cp Pendleton, CA)

Amphibious Squadron 7 (PHIBRON 7) (USS Boxer (LHD 4)) (NB San Diego, CA)
 

8th US Army (Seoul, South Korea)

2nd Infantry Division (Cp Red Cloud (Uijonbu), South Korea)
     1st Brigade (Cp Casey (Tongduchon), South Korea)
     2nd Brigade (Cp Hovey (Tongduchon), South Korea)
     3rd Brigade (Ft Lewis, WA)
     Aviation Brigade (Cp Stanley (Uijonbu), South Korea)
     Division Artillery (Cp Stanley (Uijonbu), South Korea)

17th Aviation Brigade (Seoul, South Korea)

7th Air Force (Osan AB, South Korea)

8th Fighter Wing (F-16C/D) (Kunsan AB, South Korea)
51st Fighter Wing (F-16CG/DG, A/OA-10A, C-12J, HH-60G) (Osan AB, South Korea)

 


US Central Command (CINCCEN) (MacDill AFB, Florida)


US 3rd Army (Ft McPherson, GA)

United States Army Central-Kuwait (ARCENT-Kuwait) (Cp Doha, Kuwait)
United States Army Central-Saudi Arabia (ARCENT-SA) (Riyadh, SA)
United States Army Central-Qatar (ARCENT-QA) (?, Qatar)

 


9th Air Force (Shaw AFB, SC)


363rd Air Expeditionary Wing (F-15, F-16, OA/A-10A, E-3B/C, U-2S, C-130E/H, KC-135R/T, HH-60G) (Prince Sultan AB (Al Kharj), SA)
320th Air Expeditionary Group (Eskan Village, SA)
332nd Air Expeditionary Group (Ahmed Al Jaber AB, SA)
9th Air Expeditionary Group (Air Mobility) (Ali Al Salem, Kuwait)


US 5th Fleet (USS Lasalle / Manama, Bahrain)


Task Force 50 (Naval Expeditionary Force)
Middle East Force Surface Action Group / Destroyer Squadron 50
Task Force 51 (5th Fleet Amphibious Force)
Task Force 53 (5th Fleet Logistic Support Force)
Task Force 54 (5th Fleet Submarine Force) / Submarine Group 7 (SUBGRU 7) (NB Yokosuka, Japan)


US Marine Forces Central Command (MARCENT) (MacDill AFB, FL)


US Special Operations Command Central (SOCCENT) (MacDill AFB, FL)

 

US Southern Command (CINCSOUTH) (Miami, FL)


US Army South (USARSOUTH) (Ft Buchanan, PR)
     92nd Infantry Brigade (PR ARNG) (Juana Diaz, PR)
     53rd Infantry Brigade (Light) (FL ARNG) (Tampa, FL)
   164th Air Defense Artillery Brigade (FL ARNG) (Orlando, FL)
     65th Army Reserve Command (USAR) (Ft Buchanan, PR)


12th Air Force (Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ)
     156th Fighter Wing (PR ANG) (F-16A/B, C-26B) (San Juan IAP, PR)


U.S. Navy South (NAVSOUTH)
     Naval Surface Group 2 (NAVSURFGRU 2) (NS Mayport, FL)
        USS Ticonderoga (CG 47) (NS Pascagoula, MS)
        USS Yorktown (CG 48) (NS Pascagoula, MS)
        USS Thomas S. Gates (CG 51) (NS Pascagoula, MS)
        USS Hue City (CG 66) (NS Mayport, FL)
        USS Vicksburg (CG 69) (NS Mayport, FL)
        Destroyer Squadron 6 (DESRON 6) (NS Pascagoula, MS)
        Destroyer Squadron 14 (DESRON 14) (NS Mayport, FL)
        

US Marine Forces South (NB Norfolk, VA)

Special Operations Command South (SOCSOUTH) (Corozal, Panama)

Marines

US Fleet Marine Forces Atlantic (FMFLANT) (Norfolk NB, VA) (Currently attached to CINCLANT)

II Marine Expeditionary Force (Cp Lejeune, NC)

US Fleet Marine Forces Pacific (FMFPAC) (Cp HM Smith, HI) (Currently attached to CINCPAC)

I Marine Expeditionary Force (I MEF) (Cp Pendleton, California)

     1st Marine Division (Cp Pendleton, CA)
1st Marine Regiment (Cp Pendleton, CA)
5th Marine Regiment (Cp Pendleton, CA)
7th Marine Regiment (Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center (Twentynine Palms), CA)
11th Marine Regiment (Artillery) (Cp Pendleton, CA)
     3rd Marine Air Wing (3rd MAW) (MCAS El Toro, CA)
Marine Aircraft Group 11 (MAG-11) (Strike & Attack) (MCAS Miramar, CA)
Marine Aircraft Group 13 (MAG-13) (Attack) (MCAS Yuma, AZ)
Marine Aircraft Group 16 (MAG-16) (Helicopter) (MCAS Miramar, CA)
Marine Aircraft Group 39 (MAG-39) (Helicopter) (MCAS Cp Pendleton, CA)
Marine Air Control Group 38 (MACG 38) (MCAS Miramar, CA)
Marine Wing Support Group 37 (MWSG-37) (MCAS Miramar, CA)

III Marine Expeditionary Force (III MEF) (Cp Courtney, Okinawa (Japan))

     3rd Marine Division (Cp Courtney, Okinawa (Japan))
3rd Marine Regiment (MCB Hawaii, HI)
4th Marine Regiment (Cp Schwab, Okinawa (Japan))
12th Marine Regiment (Artillery) (MCB Hawaii, HI)
     1st Marine Air Wing (1 MAW) (Cp Foster, Okinawa (Japan))
Marine Aircraft Group 12 (MAG-12) (Strike & Electronic Warfare) (MCAS Iwakuni, Japan)
Marine Aircraft Group 36 (MAG-36) (Helicopter) (MCAS Futenma, Okinawa (Japan))
Marine Air Control Group 18 (MACG-18) (MCAS Futenma, Okinawa (Japan))
Marine Wing Support Group 17 (MWSG-17)

 

END REPORT.